Life Memberships

A Life Membership is an easy way for a club to recognize a special club member. To give a Life Membership, please contact the current 2nd VP/Membership Chairman with information about the person to be honored. Include the date to be given and a check for $100 made payable to the Federated Garden Clubs of Connecticut. Also, a member's family may give one to a member, or a member can buy one for herself.

How easy can that be? — Arlene Field, 2nd VP and Membership Chairman

The following Garden Club members have been honored by their clubs with Life Memberships in The Federation since 1999. Congratulations to all recipients with thanks to their clubs!

LM #

 DATE

 NAME

GARDEN CLUB

502

 11/99

 Debra Korper

 Glastonbury GC

503

 2/00

 Eleanor Harple

 North Haven GC

504

 3/00

 Carol Schmidt

 Glastonbury GC

505

 4/00

 Deen Day Smith

 NGC President 1999-2001

506

 5/00

 Anita Raubeson

 Bradley Point GC

507

 6/00

 Carol Martens

 Arbor GC of Clinton

508

 9/00

 Frances Calvocoressi

 Middle Haddam GC

509

 9/00

 Ellie Tessmer

 Wallingford GC

510

 9/00

 Nancy Gault

 Westport GC

511

 9/00

 Judy Sterling

 Westport GC

512

 10/00

 Nancy Wright

 Branford GC

513

 11/00

 Sue Hessel

 Lyme GC

514

 12/00

 Peter Thomas

 Coventry GC

515

 12/00

 (Dolly) Carmella Chagnon

 North Haven GC

516

 12/00

 Frances Zemke

 Wallingford GC

517

 2/01

 Sherry Sanelli

 Pomperaug GC

518

 4/01

 Caroline Stokes

 The GC of Newtown

519

 4/01

 Felicia Valus

 Town&Country of Newtown

520

 5/01

 Ruth Bell

 Greens Farms GC

521

 7/01

 Jean Everett

 Easton GC

522

 8/01

 Joy Spellman

 Caudatowa GC

523

 11/01

 Gilda DiGarcia

 Designer from Mexico

524

 11/01

 Georgine Cawley

 Bristol GC

525

 11/01

 Carmen Merriman

 Bristol GC

526

 11/01

 Nancy Shipman

 Country Gardeners Glastonbury

527

 1/02

 Martha Sherman

 Spring Glen GC

528

 1/02

Mrs. Arthur Webster

died-money returned to Berlin GC

529

 1/02

 Loretta Walker

 East Lyme GC

530

 4/02

 Helen Stevens

 Caudatowa GC

531

 4/02

 Maureen Kiernan

 Caudatowa GC

532

 4/02

 Dorothy Hall

 Caudatowa GC

533

 4/02

 Jane Phelps

 Caudatowa GC

534

 5/02

 Helen Vibberts

 New Britain GC

535

 5/02

 Patricia Hawkes

 New Britain GC

536

 6/02

 Janet Van Laer

 Green Farms GC

537

 6/02

 Gail Myers Webster

 Arbor GC of Clinton

538

 7/02

 Ruth Purvis

 Bradley Point GC

539

 8/02

 Mrs. H. Stetson Fletcher

 Essex GC

540

 "

 Mrs. Stuart R. Joslyn

Essex GC

541

 “

 Mrs. Thomas S. Willits, Jr

Essex GC

542

 “

 Mrs. E. Peter Schellens

Essex GC

543

 “

 Mrs. George Hart

Essex GC

544

 “

 Mrs. Silvio Hernandez

Essex GC

545

 “

 Mrs. Langdon Rankin

Essex GC

546

 “

 Mrs. George Connerat

Essex GC

547

 “

 Mrs. W. David Anderson

Essex GC

548

 “

 Mrs. George Ingram

Essex GC

549

 “

 Ms. Jane Dickenson

Essex GC

550

 “

 Mrs. Robert Gleason

Essex GC

551

 “

 Mrs. Hans Ullstein

Essex GC

552

 “

 Mrs. Henry Thorn

 Essex GC

553

 9/02

 Agnes Weber

North Haven GC

554

 9/02

 Elsie Polio

 North Haven GC

555

 11/02

 Linda Jennings

Danbury GC

556

 11/02

 Norene Casey

Town&Country GC Newtown

557

 12/02

 Perdita Norwood

 Branford GC

558

 1/03

 Helen Leslie

 Guilford GC

559

 1/03

 Norma Dyson

 Old Saybrook GC

560

 2/03

 Lois Sawtell

 Guilford GC

561

 3/03

 Lillian Smith

 New Britain GC

562

 3/03

 Lois Schuster

 NGC President 2001-2003

563

 5/03

 Jean Hampe

 Greens Farms GC

564

 6/03

 Mary Jane Thompson

 Arbor GC of Clinton

565

 6/03

 Maria Nahom

 Danbury GC

566

 7/03

 Elizabeth Gay

 Suburban GC of Cheshire

567

 7/03

 Lucia Powell

 Suburban GC of Cheshire

568

 10/03

 June Wood

 NGC President 2003-2005

569

 10/03

 Melissa Gerich

 Coventry GC

570

 10/03

 Elaine Rajcula

 Brookfield GC

571

 10/03

 Doris Osterndorf

 Brookfield GC

572

 10/03

 Patricia Burke

 The West Hartford GC

573

 11/03

 Janet Jackson

 Branford GC

574

 11/03

 Ruth Kurtz

 Orchard Valley GC

575

 11/03

 Jane White

Orchard Valley GC

576

 12/03

 Shirley Ferraro

 Bristol GC

577

 4/04

 Rose Marie Coscia

Orchard Valley GC

578

 4/04

 Marion Ohman

Orchard Valley GC

579

 3/04

 Shirley Miceli

 Chester GC

580

 4/04

 Betty Wuerthner

 West Hartford GC

581

 5/04

 Maureen Wenner

 West Hartford GC

582

 5/04

 Diane Caserta

 Greens Farms GC

583

 6/04

 Helen Gottschalk

 Garden Club of Newtown

584

 9/04

 Esther Harwood

 Ledyard GC

585

 9/04

 Sylva Jerbert

 Ledyard GC

586

 9/04

 Priscilla Beck

 Ledyard GC

587

 12/04

 Barbara Broderick

 Easton GC

588

 10/04

 Helen Tonkin

 New Hartford GC

589

 11/04

 Leila Kayal

 Danbury GC

590

 12/04

 Pat Crandall

 Bristol GC

591

 3/05

 Peg Buck

 West Hartford GC

592

 3/05

 Mary Frances Sweet

 West Hartford GC

593

 6/05

 Eleanor McLaren

 Danbury GC

594

 7/05

 Arline Shanley

 Town and Country GC of Newtown

595

 9/05

 Daphne Nielsen

 Essex Garden Club

596

 10/05

 Sharon Baechler

 Guilford Garden Club

597

 10/05

 Kitty Larkin

 NGC National President 2005-2007

598

 6/06

 Meredith Takala

 West Hartford GC

599

 6/06

 Wynn Hermann

 Greens Farms GC

600

 Fall of 06

 Tina Collias

 West Hartford GC

601

 6/06

 Barbara Norrgard

 GC of Old Greenwich

602

 6/06

 Norma Cobb

 Suffield GC

603

 Fall of 06

 Donna Brooks

 Glastonbury Garden Club

604

 6/06

 Lorraine Raggette

 Danbury GC

605

 9/06

 Phyllis Hanson

 Middle Haddam GC

606

 12/06

 Terry Snow

 Bristol GC

607

 11/06

 B.J. Grant (Betty Jean)

 West Hartford GC

608

 12/06

 Janet Ward

 West Hartford GC

609

 1/07

Sheila D'Agostino

 West Hartford GC

610

 2/07

Joyce Humphrey

 West Hartford GC

611

 3/07

 Barbara Cornelius

 West Hartford GC

612

 4/07

 Mary Meyer

West Hartford GC

613

5/07

Ann Schoeninger

West Hartford GC

614

5/07

Bonnie Damia

Danbury GC

615

5/07

Joan Damia

Danbury GC

616

6/07

Betsy Nininger

New Haven Garden Club

617

5/07

Ellen Patterson

The Durham GardenClub

618

5/07

Dorothy Waller

The Durham Garden Club

619

5/07

Anne Bell

Spring Glen Garden Club

620

5/07

Valerie Traumer

Garden Club of Woodbridge

621

6/07

Barbara DeVeaux

Danbury Garden Club

622

7/07

Ursula Compton

The GardenClub of Brookfield

623

7/07

Sylvia Lucas

 New Britain Garden Club

624

9/07

Debera Barnes

Essex Garden Club

625

9/07

Marie Kane

Guilford Garden Club

626

9/07

Elizabeth Fearon

Garden Club of Woodbridge

627

10/07

Barbara May

NGC President

628

11/07

Wendy Theriault

Orchard Valley GC

629

12/07

Margaret Harper

The Portland Garden Club

630

2/08

Ellie Tessmer

Wallingford Garden Club

631

2/08

Jane Kallinich

Guilford Garden Club

632

4/08

Terry Stoleson

Long Hill Garden Club

633

5/08

Thea Coburn

The Suffield Garden Club

634

6/08

Dorothy Willett

The Durham Garden Club

635

6/08

Chickie Brunner

The Danbury Garden Club

636

10-08

Marjorie Fuhrman

The Orchard Valley G.C.

637

10-08

Barbara Burkhardt

The Orchard Valley G.C.

638

10-08

Linda  Berry

West Hartford G.C.

639

10-08

Gloria Sercombe

The Glastonbury G.C.

640

10-08

Ruth Thayer

Chester G.C.

641

11-08

Bobbie Shavel

Wilton Garden Club

642

11-08

Sheridan Peterson

Branford Garden Club

643

12-08

Ruth Carroll

Bristol Garden Club

644

12-08

Ann Bowden

Watertown Garden Club

645

5-09

Donna Nowak

Country Gardeners of Glastonbury

646

5-09

Jane Guenther

The Greens Farms Garden Club

647

5-09

Mildred Sholtys

The Ansonia Garden Club

648

8-09

Linda Levene

The Essex Garden Club

649

10-09

Katherine Gehner

Branford Garden Club

650

10-09

Joan Plishner

Roxbury Bridgewater Garden Club

651

10-09

Ann Harvey

Roxbury Bridgewater Garden Club

652

10-09

Janet Williamson

The Bristol Garden Club

653

10-09

Renee Blaschke

President, National Garden Clubs

654

11-09

Sandra Dickinson

Caudatowa GC of Ridgefield

655

3-10

Irene B. Clark

W. Hartford Garden Club

656

4-10

Joan Stubenrauch

Glastonbury Garden Club

657

4-10

Cathy Bouchard

Orchard Valley Garden Club

658

4-10

Irene Langlais

Orchard Valley Garden Club

659 5-10 Shirley Green Garden Club of Madison
660 5-10 Dorothy Leib The Thames River Garden Club
661 5-10 Kathrine Neville Milford Garden Club
662 10-10 Muriel Miner Bristol Garden Club
663 11-10 Sue Breen Southbury Garden Club
664 12-10 Evelyn Shapiro Long Hill Garden Club
665 3-11 Joan Kelsey Manchester Garden Club
666 3-11 Bonnie Lindland

Manchester Garden Club

667 3-11 Dorothy Perzanowski Manchester Garden Club
668 3-11 Joyce Trainer Manchester Garden Club
669 4-11 Pat McGalliard Spring Glen Garden Club
670 4-11 Fran Milroy Spring Glen Garden Club
671 4-11 Lano Ho Garden Club of Orange
672 4-11 Annette Bartocett Garden Club of Orange
673 4-11 Dorothy Zalla Garden Club of Orange
674 4-11 Ronnie Schoelzel Litchfield Garden Club
675 6-11 Joanne Nelson Greens Farms Garden Club
676 6-11 Sussan Mashman Danbury Garden Club
677 6-11 Fran Morrow Woodbridge Garden Club
678 7-11 Leslie Presson House & Garden Club of E. Fairfield
679 9-11 Wendy Madsen Essex Garden Club
680 9-11 Uta Zickfeld Orchard Valley Garden Club
681 9-11 Carol Roys Bristol Garden Club
682 5-12 Cathy Ritch Long Hill Garden Club
683 6-12 Carol Ferraro Gilford Garden Club
684 6-12 Nancy Becque Garden Club of Orange
685 6-12 Ellen Clarke West Hartford Garden Club
686 9-12 Augusta Alvarez Roxbury-Bridgewater Garden Club
687 9-12 Fred Nyren Orchard Valley Garden Club
688 9-12 Lydia Dyson New Britain Garden Club
689 9-12 Barbara Waskowitz New Britain Garden Club
690 9-12 Judy Hayes Bristol Garden Club
691 12-12 Rodney Hayes Branford Garden Club
692 12-12 Laurie Van Wilgen Branford Garden Club
693 12-12 Carol Piazza

Bradley Point Garden Club

694 6-13 Jacqueline Connell Garden Club of Madison
695 6-13 Carol MacDonald Greens Farms Garden Club
696 9-13 Carol Denham Essex Garden Club
697 11-13 Yvonne Burgar Orchard Valley Garden Club
698 12-13 Grace Mauro Bethany Garden Club
699 12-13 Darlene Inglis Bristol Garden Club
700 4-14 Maureen Carson Shippan Point Garden Club
701 4-14 Jane Waugh Shippan Point Garden Club
702 4-14 Barbara Deysson Shippan Point Garden Club
703 6-14 Kathi Green Duck River Garden Club
704 6-14 Louise "Buzzy" Klecha Danbury Garden Club
705 6-14 Claudia Nielson Thames River Garden Club
706 6-14 Evelyn "Lefty" MacDougall Thames River Garden Club
707 6-14 Rosina Longo Thames River Garden Club
708 9-14 Margaret Pulito West Hartford Garden Club
709 9-14 Alison Feaster Wethersfield Ladies Home GC
710 10-14 Nancy Lenoce Long Hill Garden Club
711 12-14 Michalah Bracken Branford Garden Club
712 4-15 Inge Venus Cheshire Garden Club
713 6-15 Betty Gosselin Greens Farms Garden Club
714 7-15 Gerry Shaw Bethany Garden Club
715 7-15 Rosemarie Hohman Bethany Garden Club
716 12-15 Yvette Audet Bristol Garden Club
717 12-15 Joan Nyerick Bristol Garden Club
718 12-15 Carmelita Valerio Bristol Garden Club
719 6-16 Lillian Comstock Guilford Garden Club
720 6-16 Barbara Rayel Duck River Garden Club
721 6-16 Ann Diker Danbury Garden Club
722 6-16 Anne Harrigan Danbury Garden Club
723 9-16 Linda Newberg Essex Garden Club
724 12-16 Diane Macklosky Bristol Garden Club
725 12-16 Lee Merritt Old Saybrook Garden Club
726 12-16 Dorothy Alexander Old Saybrook Garden Club
727 12-16 Ann Kromer Caudatowa Garden Club
728 2-17 Marjorie Muzyczka Orchard Valley Garden Club
729 6-17 Fannie Roe Cleary Perennial Planters
730 6-17 Kathleen Kobishyn Garden Club of Milford
731 6-17 Denise Rock Garden Club of Woodbridge